Public restaurants in your area

Data Protection Declaration

Data protection

Pursuant to Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and federal data protection law (Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection, FADP), every person has the right to privacy and to protection against the misuse of his/her personal data. The SV Group complies with these provisions.

Working closely with its hosting providers, the SV Group endeavours to protect its databases as effectively as possible against unauthorised access, loss, misuse or forgery.

Whenever the website is accessed, the following data are stored in log files: IP address, date, time, browser request, and information regarding the operating system, respectively the browser, that is generally transferred. These data are anonymised and assessed for statistical purposes, for example, in order to establish how often the website is accessed on any given day. There are no assessments in relation to specific persons.

Contacting us

You can contact us by telephone, letter, email or using the website contact form. If you wish to receive information, the SV Group will need, depending upon the requested form of contact: first name, surname, postal address, email address, telephone number, and further information as necessary for the particular enquiry.

When contacting the SV Group your information, along with the concerns you submitted to the SV Group and any further information, will be stored in order to process the enquiry and for possible follow-up questions. This information will be treated in the strictest confidence and will not be disclosed outside the SV Group or made accessible to other third parties, except as required under applicable law, including in particular by the competent criminal prosecution authorities.

Cookies

Whenever you visit the SV Group website, one or several cookies will be saved to your computer. A cookie is a text file that is stored on your computer and makes it possible to analyse your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie regarding the use of this website (including the IP address) is normally transferred to a server and processed there. Cookies enable the SV Group to enhance the user-friendliness and quality of its online offerings, for example by saving user settings. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses.

The website can also be used without cookies. You can deactivate the saving of cookies in your browser, limit them to particular websites or configure your browser in such a manner that you are informed before a cookie is saved. Cookies can be deleted from the hard disk at any time through your browser's privacy settings. In this case, the functionality and user-friendliness of the website may be reduced.

Privacy statement for the use of Google Analytics

The website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and make it possible to analyse your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie regarding your use of the website is normally transferred to one of Google's servers in the USA and stored there. On this website IP anonymization is activated, so that your IP address is abbreviated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states that are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to one of Google's servers in the USA and abbreviated there. Google will use this information in order to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for the website operators and to provide additional services related to the use of the website and of the Internet. Google will on occasion also transfer this information to third parties, where required by law or where third parties process such data on behalf of Google. The IP address transmitted from your browser in connection with Google Analytics is not combined with other data held by Google.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by configuring your browser software accordingly; however, the SV Group points out that in this case you may not be able to use all of the features of the website to the fullest extent. By using this website, you consent to the processing of the data collected about you by Google as described above and for the aforementioned purpose.

Share function

This offering uses so-called "share buttons" for sharing content through:

  • the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook");
  • the social network Google Plus, which is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ("Google");
  • the service Twitter, which is operated by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA.

By clicking on these buttons, you inform your friends on the corresponding social network that you like one of our pages (our homepage, one of our articles or a third party offering) and the corresponding link is added to your profile or to that of a friend. These are not buttons that collect statistical data (IP address, browser, operating system, page visited) even if the link is not clicked on. Such data can only be collected by the applicable service if you click on the button. Details concerning the purpose and extent of data collection and the further processing and use of data by the services mentioned above, along with the related rights and settings options for protecting the privacy of the users, can be obtained from the applicable privacy policies of the services:

www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

www.google.com/policies/privacy/

twitter.com/privacy

Map services

This website uses Google Maps for map services. By using these services, you acknowledge the Google and Google Maps terms of use along with the Google privacy policy and agree that Google uses personal data in accordance with its privacy policy (source: Google).

www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Newsletter

On our website you can register to receive our newsletter. Once you have signed up, you will regularly receive news and information about our activities. At the same time, you will receive up-to-date information about our company and our services by email. For the registration, in each case we will need your email address, and in some cases also your form of address, first name and surname so that we can address you personally. When you sign up for our newsletter, you will receive an email asking you to confirm your subscription to the newsletter (double opt-in procedure). Your subscription to the newsletter only becomes active once you click on the confirmation link contained in the email. If you do not click on the link, your data will automatically be erased after 30 days. This enables us to ensure that no third party has misused your personal data. You can, of course, unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. In order to document possible legal claims, we store your opt-in data. For documentation purposes, the email address, IP address, date, time and information regarding the communication received are stored.

The processing of your personal data described below will only occur with your consent. You grant the following separate consent by signing up for the newsletter:

  • If I open the email newsletter or click on any links contained in it, this will be noted and the issues in which I have expressed an interest will be stored.
  • If I recommend information by email or in social networks using the recommend functions, this will be noted and information will be stored in my profile concerning the networks in which I have provided the recommendation along with any use of the recommendation by third parties, provided that such third parties have also given us their consent to this processing and use.
  • If I click on pictures in emails or if I click on links, the type of end device used will be noted and stored in my profile.
  • If I click on pictures in emails or if I click on links, it will be noted by reference to my IP address from which location the visit occurred and this will be stored in my profile.


The grant of this consent to the processing and use of my personal data for advertising and market research is voluntary and may be revoked at any time with future effect. Notice of revocation may be given, e.g., by email (datenschutz_ch@sv-group.ch).